DREAMS e-learning app privacy policy

This policy describes the personal information that we process for the DREAMS e-Learning Application. The aim of the Application is to provide a platform for PP_PREV clients to access health and economic strengthening related resources.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

In order to provide the services and interact with you, we need to collect personal information about you. If you choose to use our services and the chatbot functionality you agree to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

  1. Your usage: The type of information collected is dependent on the services you show an interest in. We will always need your name, surname and date of birth and you may, during the interaction, provide us with your identification number, passport or refugee number, gender detail, health or sex life information or information relating to criminal behaviour.
  2. Log data: In the event of an error in the Application we collect information through third-party products on your cellphone called log data. This log data may include Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the Application when utilizing our services, the time and date of your use of the service, and other statistics.
  3. Information from third-party service providers: third party service providers may receive information from you when you visit or use the Application. For more information on how these third-party service providers use your personal information please visit Google Play Services at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
  4. Cookie data: Cookies are files with a small amount of data commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and stored on your device’s internal memory. The Application does not use cookies explicitly however, it does use third-party services which might collect information about you. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this DREAMS Application.

How do we use this personal information?

We use the information that we have (subject to choices you make) in order to:

  1. Provide you with access to health and economic strengthening related resources;
  2. Communicate with you, to enable you to interact with our chatbot and be referred to the appropriate consultant for support.
  3. To comply with any legal obligations we may have once you have provided us with your personal information.

How is this information shared?

  1. When you communicate with our chatbot and share your information, it may be shared with the appropriate consultant for referral purposes.
  2. In response to any legal obligation or lawful authorisation we may have your personal information may be shared with regulators, law enforcers or others.
  3. Apps, websites, links and third-party integrations on the Application, if you click on these third-party links, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.
  4. We work with third-party service providers who perform tasks that are assigned to them, which include hosting, chatbot development, transaction usage (placing of Interactions) over communication carrier and social networks, integration and other services agreed from time to time. We require that each of these third-party service providers have lawful rights to collect, use and share your data.

Childrens privacy:

The services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or legal guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do take the necessary actions.

Security measures:

We strive to use commercially acceptable means of protecting your personal information. However, no method of transmission over the internet or of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

You have the right to:

  1. Know and access the personal information we hold about you;
  2. Update, correct or delete your personal information collected, in specific instances;
  3. Restrict or say no to us processing your personal information, in specific instances;
  4. Bring a complaint against the Information Regulator

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. You are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

Contact us:

If you would like any more information about the way we use your information, or if you wish to exercise the rights listed above, please contact us using the details below:

Our Deputy Information Officer at:

  1. 7th Floor, 11 Adderley Street, Cape Town, South Africa; or
  2. Email: info@tbhivcare.org or legal@tbhivcare.org